Privacy Notice - AC2T research GmbH

General Information

The protection of your personal data is very important to AC2T research GmbH, Viktor-Kaplan-Stra├če 2/C, 2700 Wiener Neustadt (hereinafter "AC2T", "we", "us"). AC2T observes the applicable legal provisions on the protection, lawful handling and secrecy of personal data, as well as on data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DPA"), the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Telecommunications Act ("TA").

This data protection declaration informs you about the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of your personal data by us in connection with your visit and your use of our website www.ac2t.at.


Personal Information

Personal data is information about data subjects (natural persons) whose identity is determined or at least determinable (e.g. name, e-mail address or IP address).


Getting in Contact

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, we will process your personal data (e-mail, name, telephone number, fax number and your inquiry or the associated documents) for processing your inquiry.


Cookies

Our website uses so-called "cookies", which allow the website to recognize your browser on further visits. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your mobile device using the browser. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. If you do not agree to the storage of cookies on your computer, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and that you only allow this in individual cases.

Cookies, which are necessary to carry out electronic communication or to provide certain functions desired by you, are stored based on art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. AC2T has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. You can also deactivate the use of cookies in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to full extent.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP address anonymization. This means that your IP address will be reduced by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other states that are a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide AC2T with further services associated with website and internet use.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit Google's Terms of Service or Analytics Help.


Legal Basis, Storage Periods

Data processing is carried out on basis of GDPR Art 6 (1) lit. a (consent) and/or lit. f (legitimate interest). AC2T has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behaviour in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

The processed personal data is used for statistical evaluations and for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the website (legitimate interest).

If no explicit storage period is specified during collection (e.g., within the scope of a declaration of consent), your personal data will be deleted (or made anonymous), as far as this is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose of storage and no legal storage obligations (e.g., commercial and tax storage obligations) conflict.


Transmission & Forwarding of Personal Data

We will not pass on any personal data collected on the basis of your use of the website to third parties without your consent, unless this is necessary to fulfil our obligations or is legally/officially binding. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.


Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

These data are not combined with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is GDPR art. 6 (1) lit. b, which regulates the processing of data.


SSL or TLS Encryption

This site, and in particular the AC2T Tribo Portal, uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.


Newsletter Data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. As further data, we will collect salutation, first name and surname, federal state and company. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass these on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes shall remain unaffected.


Your Rights & Contact Details

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability and objection. If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until revocation. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint (office@ac2t.at) if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. Finally, you have the option of filing a complaint with the supervisory authority.


This Data Protection Policy may change from time to time.

Go to top